Global car sales by country revenue and numbers

Global car sales were expected to grow to around 66 million automobiles in 2021, up from an estimated 63.8 million units in 2020. The sector experienced a downward trend on the back of a slowing global economy and the advent of the coronavirus pandemic in all key economies. The data provided below is from 2020, as many car manufacturers wont release their 2021 data until Feb 2022.

The latest result from Tesla who increased electric car production from 0.45m to just under a million and who have 2 more factories to come online in 2022, and the rapid expansion of over 240 electric vehicle manufacturers in China will have a major impact on existing car manufacturers. The question remains – if Tesla produces 4 million sales per year in 2025, and SAIC changes to EV, who survives a 30% reduction in revenue?

Electric Car Sales

To understand the change in the car industry, November 2021, over 721,000 EV new passenger plug-in electric cars were registered during the month, which is 72% more than a year ago and a new monthly high. (According to EV-Volumes data) and market share of battery EVs increased to 11.5% of total sales (518,000) or about 6m per year. Total car sales have been between 70 and 80 million per year. Hybid vehicles are slowing.

Global Car Sales Data

The following table has been constructed from a variety of sources (Organisation Internationale des Constructeurs d’Automobiles), Statista, Companies Market Cap, Yahoo Finance, Y Charts

RankGroupSalesRevenueEBITDACap(B)DebtPEVehicle Brands
1Toyota Motor Corp9,529,000249.46.12581829.4Daihatstu, Lexus, Toyota
2Volkswagen Group9,306,000254.151.01302277.0Audi, Bentley, Bugatti, Lamborghini, Porsche, RUF, Seat, Skoda, Volkswagen
3Renault-Nissan-Mitsubishi Alliance7,500,000490.9376414.1Alpine, Avtovaz, Dacia, Datsun, Infiniti, Lada, Mitsubishi, Nissan, Renault, Samsung, Venusia
4Stellantis Group6,915,00098.816.461767.8Abarth, Alfa Romeo, Chrysler, Citroen, Dodge, DS, Fiat, Jeep, Lancia, Maserati, Opel, Peugeot, Ram, Vauxhall
5General Motors6,828,000122.527.0881108.1Buick, Cadillac, Chevrolet, GMC
6Hyundai-Kia6,406,00088.112.328914.4Genesis, Hyundai, Kia
7SAIC Motor5,601,0001060.053722.5Maxus, MG, Roewe, Yuejin
8Honda Motor4,399,000121.81.8491126.0Acura, Honda
9Ford4,187,00012716.08714512.4Ford, Lincoln
10Daimler AG2,841,000175.916.7831696.3Mercedes-Benz, Mercedes-AMG, Smart
11Suzuki2,448,0004.01911.8Suzuki
12BMW Group2,325,000112.822.0671134.6BMW, Mini, Rolls Royce
13Geely1,321,000146.927633.7Geely, Lotus, Lynk&Co, Polestar, Volvo
14Mazda1,244,000312.161511.3Mazda
15Great Wall Motors1,116,000628.95627.4Great Wall, Haval, Ora, Tank, Wey
15Subaru885,0003414011.6Subaru
16Tata835,0001020.22510-34.0Jaguar, Land Rover, Range Rover, Tata
17Tesla (2021)980,0005410 (est)1,2001388.0Projected to 100B in 2022, 150 in 2023, and $300B by 2025
18Ferrari9,2004.860.01448.0Ferrari
19Aston Martin3,4000.62-4.6Aston Martin
20McLaren2,9000.781McLaren
21BYD426,000241234935.0
22Rivian000.0900.18N/A
23Lucid00680.216N/A
The following table has been constructed from a variety of sources (Organisation Internationale des Constructeurs d’Automobiles), Statista, and Companies Market Cap. The data is EOEI - as the sources of data varies.
There are a large number of other car manufacturers. E.g. There are over 240 EV companies in China alone making EV cars. Some of the new entrants (Rivian, Lucid) have high market cap but don’t yet have any major sales. Others have production and low market cap.
Some of debt is vehicle lease and inventory.

USA Vehicle Sales 2021

For a breakdown of 44 USA vehicle sales by brand, check out this article in Forbes. Top selling brand was Toyota with 2m sales, followed by Ford 1.8, GM 1.4, Honda 1.3, Nissan 0.9. Tesla had got to 13th on the top sellers with 352k total, up 71% from 2020 to 2021. With Gigafactory coming on line, it would be entirely likely to be number 1 by 2024.

Tesla Forecast Car Sales Data

The forecast from James Stephenson (Twitter) suggests that in 3 years, Tesla will be the biggest in revenue and margin of all car companies

Tesla increase in average revenue and automotive gross margin (James Stephenson)
global car sales  - tesla sales actual and predicted from 2018 to  2025
From James Stephenson Jan 2022 – prediction of next 4 years sales

Global Car Sales by Country

Much of the media is based around the USA, but China is 30%, EU about 11% and USA 11%. Just 10 countries account for about 80% of all cars.

RankCountryCarsCommercialTotal%
1China19,994,0815,231,16125,225,24232%
2USA1,926,7956,895,6048,822,39911%
3Japan6,960,0251,107,5328,067,55710%
4Germany3,515,372227,0823,742,4545%
5South Korea3,211,706295,0683,506,7745%
6India2,851,268543,1783,394,4464%
7Mexico967,4792,209,1213,176,6004%
8Spain1,800,664467,5212,268,1853%
9Brazil1,608,870405,1852,014,0553%
10Russia1,260,517174,8181,435,3352%
11Thailand537,633889,4411,427,0742%
12Canada327,6811,048,9421,376,6232%
13France927,718388,6531,316,3712%
14Turkey855,043442,8351,297,8782%
15Czech Republic1,152,9016,2501,159,1511%
16United Kingdom920,92866,116987,0441%
17Slovakia985,000985,0001%
18Iran826,21054,787880,9971%
19Italy451,826325,339777,1651%
20Indonesia551,400139,886691,2861%
21Malaysia457,75527,431485,1861%
22Poland278,900172,482451,3821%
23South Africa238,216209,002447,2181%
24Romania438,107438,1071%
25Hungary406,497406,4971%
26Uzbekistan280,080280,0800%
27Belgium237,05730,403267,4600%
28Portugal211,28152,955264,2360%
29Argentina93,001164,186257,1870%
30Morocco221,29927,131248,4300%
31Taiwan180,96764,648245,6150%
32Slovenia141,714141,7140%
33Austria104,544104,5440%
34Finland86,27086,2700%
35Kazakhstan64,79010,04174,8310%
36Egypt23,75423,7540%
37Serbia23,27210323,3750%
38Ukraine4,2027504,9520%
Others709,633109,475819,1081%
Total Globally55,834,45621,787,12677,621,582100%
Total Top 1044,096,77717,556,27061,653,04779%
Top Top 2051,633,11720,918,51972,551,63693%
Europe10,533,3521,731,40412,264,75616%

Car Production

global car sales by country.
Car Production – China is the dominant country with 3 times as many as USA.

The Best Selling Cars Globally

Every country has their favourite car. Check out the graphic below and their data from Visual Capitalist for 2019.

Toyota has the best-selling vehicle in 41 countries of the 104 countries tallied. The Hilux was the best seller in 16 countries, but trucks such as the Ford Ranger has joined that list of trucks being the top in 47 of the 104 countries listed.

Map Best-Selling Vehicles in the World 1200
The Best Selling Care by Country https://www.visualcapitalist.com/best-selling-vehicles-in-the-world-by-country/

Rising Car Companies

Do not disregard up and coming car manufacturers. They may not have the brand, but they are nimble and not bogged down in group think

Geely

Geely has a number of brands. In the USA, the group is represented by Volvo and Polestar, but it has a brand called Zeekr where in 2021 it produced just Geely intends to sell 1.65 million vehicles in 2022 (24% more than in 2021), excluding Volvo and Polestar, of which 100,000 are to be EV, and also to produce Zeekr for Waymo autonomous vehicles.

Vinfast

The Vietnamese company from Haiphong will be 100% by the end of 2022. Started in 2017, and designs by Pininfarina, it only sold about 50,000 in Vietnam but plans to sell in Europe and USA.

Back to Top